2020 Conference Live Sessions

The Conference will be live broadcasted in English, in Spanish and original version (both languages without simultaneous translation).

Please, access to the one of your preference.

Below the video a chat box is displayed. Please, feel free to send through it the questions that will be posed to the lecturers and panelist during the Q&A.

FRIDAY, 13 NOVEMBER

* Hours in GTM+1 *

4.00 PM – WELCOME AND INTRODUCTION

  • Alejandro García Hermida, Director of the Richard H. Driehaus Initiatives in Spain and Portugal
  • Manuel Blanco Lage, Director of the School of Architecture of the Polytechnic University of Madrid
  • Javier Cenicacelaya, President of INTBAU Spain
  • José Baganha, President of INTBAU Portugal
  • Rafael Manzano Martos

 

4.20 PM – URBAN REGENERATION IN AL BALAD, JEDDAH HISTORIC DISTRICT

Mohamad Hamouié

* (4.40 pm) Questions & Answers on Mohamad Hamouié’s presentation

 

5.00 PM – A NEW HUT IN MEDINA SIDONIA, CÁDIZ

Antonio Gandano

* (5.20 pm) Questions & Answers on Antonio Gandano’s presentation

 

5.40 PM – PANEL DISCUSSION: TEACHING TRADITIONAL ARCHITECTURE

Michael Lykoudis, Sanjeev Singh, Francisco Uviña, Fernando Vela Cossío
Moderator: Stefanos Polyzoides

* (6.20 pm) Questions & Answers on the panel discussion

 

6.50 PM – BREAK

 

7.20 PM – PANEL DISCUSSION: ARCHITECTURE AND TRADITIONAL BUILDING CRAFTS

Melissa DelVecchio & Zoltan Kovacs, Rodrigo de la Torre & José María Rincón
Moderator: Marjorie Hunt

* (7.50 pm) Questions & Answers on the panel discussion

 

8.10 PM – CLOSING REMARKS

Alejandro García Hermida

SATURDAY, 14 NOVEMBER

* Hours in GTM+1 *

9.30 AM – WELCOME AND INTRODUCTION

Alejandro García Hermida

 

9.40 AM – A LIFE-TIME WORK TO KEEP THE UNIQUENESS AND BEAUTY OF THE TOWN OF ECIJA, SEVILLE

Fernando Martín Sanjuán

* (10.00 am) Questions & Answers on Fernando Martín Sanjuán’s presentation

 

10.20 AM – RACHAMANKHA HOTEL, CHIANG MAI

Ong-ard Satrabhandhu

* (10.40 am) Questions & Answers on Ong-ard Satrabhandhu’s presentation

 

11.00 AM – PANEL DISCUSSION: TRADITIONAL BUILDING KNOWLEDGE AND LOCAL COMMUNITIES

Marta Colmenares (Terrachidia), Maurizio Cesprini (Canova), Ionas Sklavounos (To Boulouki) and Arezoo Khazanbeig (Taar)
Moderator: Wesam Al Asali

* (11.40 am) Questions & Answers on the panel discussion

 

12.00 PM – BREAK

 

12.30 PM – PANEL DISCUSSION: THE CONTEMPORARY PRACTICE OF TRADITIONAL ARCHITECTURE

Mainel Arquitectura, Alfonso Zavala, Abelardo Linares del Castillo-Valero.
Moderator: David Rivera

* (13.00 am) Questions & Answers on the panel discussion

 

13.20 PM – CLOSING REMARKS

Alejandro García Hermida and Fernando Vela Cossío